From the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office

You don’t need a visa to travel if the purpose of the visit is tourism. If you’re travelling for any other purpose, check entry clearance requirements with the Peruvian Consulate-General in London.

If you have tourism status in Peru, you’ll need to apply online for a special permit in order to sign any type of contract, including car hire, holiday home rentals as well as business contracts. For more information, please contact the Peruvian Immigration Office or the Peruvian Consulate-General in London.

On arrival, you’re normally given permission to stay for up to 183 days.

Double check the period of time you’ve been granted. If you overstay, you’ll need to pay a fine. In the worst case scenario you could be held in detention.

from Travel Advice Summary, which can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/peru

Like what you read? Sign up here for our free Daily Updates. We also send out a Weekly K+R Update, bundling together all the K+R news of the week. (Same form – options at the end.)
 Other ways to stay up to date:
          

Follow and subscribe!

Follow us on Twitter, LinkedIn, and Facebook. You can also subscribe to our free newsletters - the Daily Updates and the Weekly K+R Update.